To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.

Discussion:Year End bonuses

From TaxAlmanac, A Free Online Resource for Tax Professionals
Note: You are using this website at your own risk, subject to our Disclaimer and Website Use and Contribution Terms.

From TaxAlmanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Discussion Forum Index --> Tax Questions --> Year End bonuses


Gjohannes (talk|edits) said:

5 January 2006
A number of year end accruals, including annual Salary bonuses, must be paid within a certain time frame after the end of the tax year to be deductible in that tax year. Can anyone reference this time period in the Regs?

PGattoCPA (talk|edits) said:

5 January 2006
With respect to bonuses, and assuming not between related parties:

Treasury Regulations §1.461-4(d)(2)(iii) referencing IRC §404 and then moving to Treasury Regulations §1.404(b)-1T, Q&A #2

Riley2 (talk|edits) said:

5 January 2006
Reg § 1.404(b)-1T references the 2 1/2 month rule.

To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.
Personal tools