Discussion:Self-employed commodities trader with home office

From TaxAlmanac, A Free Online Resource for Tax Professionals
Note: You are using this website at your own risk, subject to our Disclaimer and Website Use and Contribution Terms.

From TaxAlmanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Discussion Forum Index --> Tax Questions --> Self-employed commodities trader with home office


Woodstock (talk|edits) said:

9 April 2007
Filled out a Form 6781 with gains for a self-employed trader and indicated that the profits were subject to SE tax. Now, this trader made $100,000+ and has business expenses, so I put them on a schedule C. Line 12 is showing a big old loss and won't of course, let me do a home office because no income. Is there a way for this trader to take his home office? PLEASE HEEELLLPPP!

Riley2 (talk|edits) said:

9 April 2007
A commodities trader is not subject to SE tax on his Sec. 1256 gains. See Sec. 1402(a)(3)(A). This would be true even if he makes a "day trader" election.

However, I see no problem with the home office deduction. Your software should have an input area to indicate the Sch. D or Form 4797 net gains to be included on line 8 of the 8829.

To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.
Personal tools