Discussion:Parents medical

From TaxAlmanac, A Free Online Resource for Tax Professionals
Note: You are using this website at your own risk, subject to our Disclaimer and Website Use and Contribution Terms.

From TaxAlmanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Discussion Forum Index --> Tax Questions --> Parents medical


Bruschi (talk|edits) said:

31 January 2006
Parents lived with taxpayer for six months in 2005. They have only SS income of $11,000. They do not qualify as dependents because of this income amount, so it appears. What if all their medical expenses are paid by taxpayer. I believe I read these may be included. Possible?

Riley2 (talk|edits) said:

31 January 2006
SS income is not included in the gross income test unless it is included in the recipient's taxable gross income. In any event, the gross income test does not apply for purposes of the medical deduction for qualifying relatives. See Sec. 213(a).

To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.
Personal tools