To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.

Discussion:On E filed return, must paid preparer sign client copy?

From TaxAlmanac, A Free Online Resource for Tax Professionals
Note: You are using this website at your own risk, subject to our Disclaimer and Website Use and Contribution Terms.

From TaxAlmanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Discussion Forum Index --> Business Growth Community --> On E filed return, must paid preparer sign client copy?


DZCPA (talk|edits) said:

4 March 2007
I just stamp it "copy" with no signature.

Kevinh5 (talk|edits) said:

4 March 2007
There is a $50 per return penalty for failure to sign a return, but a facsimile signature (stamp, or computer generated signature) works fine. All paid preparers should know this, especially Circular 230 preparers.

Kevinh5 (talk|edits) said:

4 March 2007
DZ's point is probably that the original e-filed return was signed electronically, but the copy given to the taxpayer is not the original return.

As a practical matter, I think any client paying to have a professional prepare his return deserves a signature on his copy, but that is just my .02.

I have had clients come back to my office "YOU FORGOT TO SIGN" so I make it a point to sign everything now. Not worth getting into an argument with someone who has just paid you $300 or $500.

DZCPA (talk|edits) said:

4 March 2007
I know about the penalties. This is their copy ONLY. My returns are all E filed. You sign them, I do not. Thats OK. Just wondered if I HAVE to avoid penalties. I would have to sign over 20 a day if required. Just trying to save my hands from too much work!!!

Kevinh5 (talk|edits) said:

4 March 2007
You could set up your software to sign for you and wouldn't have to do any manually.

DZCPA (talk|edits) said:

4 March 2007
Great. Can Lacerte do that?

Kevinh5 (talk|edits) said:

4 March 2007
It should, somewhere in the setup, "Print preparer's name on return" or something - I no longer use Lacerte so I don't know where.

DZCPA (talk|edits) said:

4 March 2007
It does print my name and PTIN number. No signature. The facsimile stamp might be a good idea. My sexytary can do that for me.Thanks.

Taxea (talk|edits) said:

4 March 2007
You are not required to sign copies only the original.taxea

Ex-IRS (talk|edits) said:

5 March 2007
When you efile a return that return is considered the original tax return even though there is no physical paper return.

Your "signature" goes on either the Form 8354 or on Form 8879 and that satisfies the signature requirements.

The copy you give to the client is a copy and a signature is not required. That said, I always sign my clients' copies even though I don't have to.

Uncle Sam (talk|edits) said:

5 March 2007
I only manually sign a paper filed return. My signature block has all my identification information on it. I never sign the client's copy.

DZCPA (talk|edits) said:

5 March 2007
Ok thanks for the info.

Deback (talk|edits) said:

March 5, 2007
I don't sign clients' copies and I don't stamp them as "copy." Their copy is stapled inside of a medium-blue folder, under a cover sheet that lists their refunds, payments due, due dates, govt phone numbers, and a short paragraph thanking them for their business and how long to keep their tax documents.

Mtmckeecpa (talk|edits) said:

5 March 2007
Even though I e-file, I sign client's copy and mail, or PDF them a signed copy.

Death&Taxes (talk|edits) said:

5 March 2007
I sign the client's copy if e-filed; force of habit and my name is a scrawl that no one can make out anyway.

Rgtaxservice (talk|edits) said:

5 March 2007
I sign the 8879 for efile and give my clients there signed copy. For mail in returns, I only sign the filed return. The client copy has my name and other paid preparer info already.

YankeeRse (talk|edits) said:

11 December 2012
Can anyone cite a Reg that states that no signature is required on the client copy? This would end a long-standing debate on my team.

Trillium (talk|edits) said:

11 December 2012
TaxWriter provides cites/analysis here: Discussion:Tax Preparer & Taxpayer Signature.

YankeeRse (talk|edits) said:

12 December 2012
thanks.

To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.
Personal tools