To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.

Discussion:Ohio Tax Pros - Do out of state retirees claim their Ohio based pensions on Ohio state returns?

From TaxAlmanac, A Free Online Resource for Tax Professionals
Note: You are using this website at your own risk, subject to our Disclaimer and Website Use and Contribution Terms.

From TaxAlmanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Discussion Forum Index --> Basic Tax Questions --> Ohio Tax Pros - Do out of state retirees claim their Ohio based pensions on Ohio state returns?


Discussion Forum Index --> Tax Questions --> Ohio Tax Pros - Do out of state retirees claim their Ohio based pensions on Ohio state returns?

Illini (talk|edits) said:

20 February 2014
The client has been out of Ohio for several years now, but they still show OH as the source state of income. Does Ohio tax retirements even though they no longer reside in OH? They now live in Maine. Approx $50,000 federal income (not including taxable SS). Of the $50,000, approximately $35,000 comes from a Goodyear retirement in Akron, OH. Thank you!

Death&Taxes (talk|edits) said:

21 February 2014
Public Law 104-95 prohibits this:

https://www.360financialliteracy.org/Topics/Taxes/Income-Tax/I-m-retiring-to-a-state-with-no-income-tax.-Can-my-former-state-tax-my-retirement-benefits

Terry Oraha (talk|edits) said:

21 February 2014
Deferred comp?

Illini (talk|edits) said:

21 February 2014
It's a 1099-R - I have no way to tell if it is deferred comp. Does deferred comp. change death and taxes answer?

Terry Oraha (talk|edits) said:

21 February 2014
Yes, but a 1099r is not deferred comp.

Michaelstar (talk|edits) said:

21 February 2014
Not taxable in Ohio as D&T points out.

Death&Taxes (talk|edits) said:

21 February 2014
Deferred compensation is usually reported on a W-2 in blocks 1 and 11.

Illini (talk|edits) said:

21 February 2014
Any idea why the OH tax instructions under who must file an OH return mentions certain exemptions...Nonresidents with income from OH sources are required to file unless...."the individual's only source of income is retirement income eligible for the retirement income credit, and the credit is the same or more than tax before credits." That would certainly imply that OH wants to tax it, but that would be violating public law 104-95. That just does not make sense to me, and that's why I asked.

To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.
Personal tools