Discussion:Deducting foreign medical expenses

From TaxAlmanac, A Free Online Resource for Tax Professionals
Note: You are using this website at your own risk, subject to our Disclaimer and Website Use and Contribution Terms.

From TaxAlmanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Discussion Forum Index --> Tax Questions --> Deducting foreign medical expenses

Sparsehackle (talk|edits) said:

3 February 2007
I have a two clients who have gone to foreign countries for medical care. One had extensive dental work done and the other had surgery. In each case the costs were about 25-30% of the quoted costs here in the US, and it was cost effective to make the trip. There was no other purpose for the trips, no extra time spent, no sight seeing, etc.

The questions is, are they deductable? I know that illegal procedures would not be allowed, but what about regular, ordinary and necessary medical expenses? So far I have not found any place that addresses this specifically.

Thanks for your help.

Lizzit (talk|edits) said:

3 February 2007
Sure! It's a medical deduction on Sch A, subject to the 7.5% AGI limitation. There's no requirement that the doctor be registered with the AMA, but there is a requirement that it is medically prescribed proceedure. You are also allowed to deduct the transportation and housing/hotel/hospital stay costs.

Deduct to your heart's content.

~See page 133, chapter 21, of Publication 17

To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.
Personal tools