Discussion Archives:CHILD OVER 19 LIVING WITH MOM

From TaxAlmanac, A Free Online Resource for Tax Professionals
Note: You are using this website at your own risk, subject to our Disclaimer and Website Use and Contribution Terms.

From TaxAlmanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Discussion Forum Index --> Advanced Tax Questions --> CHILD OVER 19 LIVING WITH MOM


Discussion Forum Index --> Tax Questions --> CHILD OVER 19 LIVING WITH MOM

MRBARRYTAX (talk|edits) said:

18 February 2008
CHILD OVER 19 HAS BEEN LIVING WITH MOM. CHILD HAS NO INCOME. PREVIOUS ACCOUNTANT HAS FILED MOM SINGLE, WITH NO DEPENDENTS. CAN I AMEND LAST THREE YEARS, CLAIMING CHILD AS DEPENDENT, AND FILING MOM AS HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD STATUS?

TaxNovice 1 (talk|edits) said:

18 February 2008
Yes you can, 2003 to present

TheTinCook (talk|edits) said:

18 February 2008
cough2004cough

Belle (talk|edits) said:

February 18, 2008
MrBarryTax,

Could you please learn to use the shift key....typing in all caps is the equivalent of SHOUTING. Thanks

Irsfixer (talk|edits) said:

18 February 2008
You can claim the child as a dependent but I do not think you can use HOH status in any year the child is 19 as of the last day of the year, and not a student.

Death&Taxes (talk|edits) said:

18 February 2008
I think HOH works under Sec. 2(b)(1)(A)(ii). It doesn't work when he is a QR, but not related, that is only a member of the household.

Irsfixer (talk|edits) said:

18 February 2008
But wouldn't his age disqualify him as a qualifying child?

Irsfixer (talk|edits) said:

18 February 2008
Nevermind - it is too early this morning.

Death&Taxes (talk|edits) said:

18 February 2008
What they changed was the idea that a person like my father, who owned his house and was 85 the year before death, could claim HOH just because my sister lived there, though she has a disability pension over the amount that disqualifed her as an exemption. Funny but I have lost three cheapo clients because of that change. I suspect they are not filing!

Mrbarrytax (talk|edits) said:

18 February 2008
I have two specific questions: (1) Can child be claimed as a dependent for last three years, although over 19 in each of these years (2) Can mom claim HOH status. thanks

(no CAPS this time)

Death&Taxes (talk|edits) said:

18 February 2008
THANKS! Image:smile.jpg The answers are there: yes to the dependency, and I believe yes to the HOH, but read the code. I'd say read a publication but last year they were wrong on certain dependency issues. You can check Publication 17

TaxNovice 1 (talk|edits) said:

19 February 2008
Pub 17 read: Head of Household:1, You are unmarried or "considered unmarried on the last day of the year. 2, You paid more the half the cost of keepig up a home for the year. 3, A "qualifying person" lived with you in the home for more then half the year(except for temporary absences, such as school).

So, with the information provided mom can be file as HOH.

EZTAX (talk|edits) said:

20 February 2008
Agree with the above HH no problem.
Personal tools